[OSM-talk] Fixing duplicate nodes/ways
Milenko
milenko at king-nerd.com
Fri Dec 7 16:06:31 GMT 2007
If I download some data for an area with JOSM and fix these ways/nodes with the validator then save the data to an osm file, can I use the bulk_upload script to upload the new osm file instead of JOSM? JOSM doesn't retry when uploading data, so when the API hiccups I get a timeout and have to hit upload again. When trying to upload very large areas, this is a big problem and it's taking me forever.
-Jeremy
----- Original Message -----
From: Milenko
To: OSM-Talk
Sent: Monday, December 03, 2007 11:18 AM
Subject: [OSM-talk] Fixing duplicate nodes/ways
Hey all,
This could be a newbie question, but is there an easy way to remove duplicate ways/nodes for a specific area? Some of the Tiger import data has been duplicated in my area and I'd like to fix it.
Thanks,
-Jeremy
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
_______________________________________________
talk mailing list
talk at openstreetmap.org
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20071207/f9182b17/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list