[OSM-talk] newbie OSM questions (configurejosm in widows proxy, error parsing track logs, ubuntu gpsbabel, etc.)
Mike Collinson
mike at ayeltd.biz
Sat Jan 6 08:47:45 GMT 2007
At 05:09 AM 6/01/2007, Dubravko Penezic wrote:
> > 2. I'm having difficulty uploading my tracks, the email I received
> > says it cannot properly parse my tracks. However, I can easily
>
>My too :) ... so I dont upload track, I also think that uploading only
>GPS track (GPX) file doesnt have sance at all, because my eye so
>something, and only I am able to do proper maping.
From recollection, the most likely problem is lack of a valid UTC
ISO 8601 timestamp in each GPS track point. Failing that, what I did
was make a small two point file and then upload it / remove it
repeatedly. Start by cutting out all the optional metadata header
stuff and then play around.
For reference, here is a file that definitely uploaded, followed by
what I *think* should be the minimum cut-down version that will still
work. I'm using GPX 1.1 but as I recall GPX 1.0 also works.
Also, make sure that your uploaded file size is below 1MB (or is it
2MB?) or the upload will fail without explanation, though I think
you've got beyond that stage. A kind OSM member pointed out to me
that you can zip the file and upload that - helps on dial-up lines as
the rate of compression is huge!
Mike
Manila
<?xml version="1.0" standalone="yes"?>
<gpx version="1.1" creator="EMTAC BTGPS Trine II DataLog Dump 1.0 -
http://www.ayeltd.biz"
xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance"
xmlns="http://www.topografix.com/GPX/1/1"
xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.topografix.com/GPX/1/1
http://www.topografix.com/GPX/1/1/gpx.xsd">
<metadata>
<name>GPS Receiver track log</name>
<desc>Roxas Blvd to Cultural Center of the Philippines, CCP (car)</desc>
<author>
<name>Michael Collinson</name>
<email id="mikes" domain="ayeltd.biz" />
<link href="http://www.ayeltd.biz"><text>AYE Ltd.</text></link>
</author>
<time>2007-01-05T14:39:56Z</time>
<keywords>Philippines, Metro Manila, Pasay City</keywords>
<bounds minlat="14.5368316666667" maxlat="14.5596266666667"
minlon="120.985326666667" maxlon="120.998228333333"/>
</metadata>
<trk>
<src>Logged by Michael Collinson using EMTAC BTGPS Trine II</src>
<trkseg>
<trkpt lat="14.5441033333333"
lon="120.991345"><ele>23.3</ele><time>2007-01-05T11:59:51Z</time><fix>3d</fix><hdop>4.8</hdop></trkpt>
<trkpt lat="14.5437233333333"
lon="120.991381666667"><ele>21.8</ele><time>2007-01-05T11:59:53Z</time><fix>3d</fix><hdop>4.8</hdop></trkpt>
</trkseg>
</trk>
</gpx>
<?xml version="1.0" standalone="yes"?>
<gpx
version="1.1" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance"
xmlns="http://www.topografix.com/GPX/1/1"
xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.topografix.com/GPX/1/1
http://www.topografix.com/GPX/1/1/gpx.xsd">
<trk>
<trkseg>
<trkpt lat="14.5441033333333"
lon="120.991345"><time>2007-01-05T11:59:51Z</time></trkpt>
<trkpt lat="14.5437233333333"
lon="120.991381666667"><time>2007-01-05T11:59:53Z</time></trkpt>
</trkseg>
</trk>
</gpx>
More information about the talk
mailing list