[OSM-talk] displayed width of roads
Robin Paulson
robin.paulson at gmail.com
Sun Feb 17 21:42:11 GMT 2008
i realise this isn't strictly an osm issue, concerning more the
renderers, but anyway...
why are roads displayed so thickly? I was looking at osm data overlaid
on oam, and realised that for a lot of roads, at some zoom scales, the
line is probably twice the width of the actual road. this causes
problems at even simple motorway junctions, as the whole thing becomes
a big blue mess. could i request this be looked into?
http://openstreetmap.org/?lat=-36.97273&lon=174.81833&zoom=16&layers=B0FT
is a good example, which is a very simple junction
i appreciate that some motorways are two lanes each direction, and
some 6; it would be nice to settle on some sort of default width (it
appears to be closer to 6 at the moment) which is commonly used
do any of the renderers pay attention to the number of lanes for each
road and render accordingly?
thanks
More information about the talk
mailing list