[OSM-talk] Misclassified roads
Steve Hill
steve at nexusuk.org
Fri Jul 11 09:43:09 BST 2008
On Thu, 10 Jul 2008, Martijn van Oosterhout wrote:
> I don't want to be annoying, but what about the ordinary roads, which
> don't fit in the above classification. With houses on both side but
> limited to 50km/h for example.
Well, this is why I don't like the highway=residential tag.
> Inside housing estates sounds like
> living_street me. Maybe the word 'estate' means something else in the
> UK than I think.
The definition of living_street is a bit vague in the wiki. A relevant
bit seems to be:
"Simply tagging them with something like highway=residential, max_speed=7,
motorcar=yes, motorcycle=yes, bicycle=yes"
Which implies to me that the living_street tag almost never applies in the
UK - The vast majority of our residential roads have a speed limit of
30mph, with newer ones tending to have a 20mph limit. Just about the only
roads you'll see in the UK with a 5-10mph speed limit are service roads to
amenities such as schools.
I don't know enough about the road systems in other countries to comment -
from your description, it sounds like maybe you have living streets (very
low speed limit) rather than residential roads (20-30mph speed limits).
As I said, I really don't like the residential tag (although I do use it
in order to be consistent with the rest of the map). For roads with speed
limits over 30mph I don't tag them with highway=residential, even if they
have houses along them.
> the UK and is totally meaningless elsewhere. So we denoted something
> FTLOG don't go changing them all because you think they're wrong
> according to some classification you came up with on your own.
As I've said before, I have no intention of changing any areas I'm not
involved with - I'm just bringing a problem to the attention of everyone
else since I suspect that Swansea isn't the only place affected.
The roads I am retagging in Swansea are not wrong "according to some
classification I came up with on my own" - they are wrong according to the
definitions in the wiki - things like 50mph 2 lane dual carriageways are
_not_ unclassified roads by any stretch of the imagination. The problem
is simply that highway=unclassified has been used by a lot of people as a
general "I don't know what the classification of this road is" tag because
up until recently there was no other tag to use for this purpose.
- Steve
xmpp:steve at nexusuk.org sip:steve at nexusuk.org http://www.nexusuk.org/
Servatis a periculum, servatis a maleficum - Whisper, Evanescence
More information about the talk
mailing list