[OSM-talk] Misclassified roads
Andy Robinson (blackadder-lists)
ajrlists at googlemail.com
Fri Jul 11 15:23:20 BST 2008
Apologies, I missed the link in the previous email:
[1] http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=52.50163
<http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=52.50163&lon=-1.87931&zoom=17&layers=B00F
TF> &lon=-1.87931&zoom=17&layers=B00FTF
Cheers
Andy
>-----Original Message-----
>From: talk-bounces at openstreetmap.org [mailto:talk-
>bounces at openstreetmap.org] On Behalf Of Steve Hill
>Sent: 11 July 2008 2:57 PM
>To: Richard Fairhurst
>Cc: talk at openstreetmap.org
>Subject: Re: [OSM-talk] Misclassified roads
>
>On Thu, 10 Jul 2008, Richard Fairhurst wrote:
>
>> Er, I've driven past that one a handful of times (some friends used to
>> live in Pontardawe) and if it's the road I'm thinking of - down
>> towards the KFC - it _is_ unclassified. Well, either that or tertiary;
>
>It can't possibly be unclassified - an unclassified road is a single
>carriage way, usually with no centre line. This road is a dual
>carriageway with two lanes in each direction. I need to go and survey the
>area to see if it has an A or B number - if it doesn't then it's a
>tertiary, definately not an unclassified. (and given the size of
>the road I would be *extremely* surprised if it didn't have an A B or C
>number).
>
>> Why not just leave them alone until you have the time to properly
>> survey them, rather than assuming you know better than the original
>> mapper?
>
>Two reasons:
>1. Informing people who are using the map that the classification is
>unknown rather than giving them an almost certainly incorrect
>classification is a Good Thing.
>2. Making it more obvious that the road need surveying means that it can
>be done systematically (possibly by more than just one person too).
>
> - Steve
> xmpp:steve at nexusuk.org sip:steve at nexusuk.org
>http://www.nexusuk.org/
>
> Servatis a periculum, servatis a maleficum - Whisper, Evanescence
>
>
>_______________________________________________
>talk mailing list
>talk at openstreetmap.org
>http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk
>
>No virus found in this incoming message.
>Checked by AVG - http://www.avg.com
>Version: 8.0.138 / Virus Database: 270.4.7/1545 - Release Date: 10/07/2008
>6:43 PM
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20080711/deb1a95e/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list