[OSM-talk] Google has dual carriage way where it's not built yet
Dave F.
davefox at madasafish.com
Thu Oct 8 21:35:28 BST 2009
Polderrunner wrote:
> Dave F. wrote:
>
>>>>
>>>>
>> It might be worth contacting the developer. They might have plans that
>> they can let you copy.
>>
>>
>
> Not sure you got my point (I should have used a smiley). I don't want to
> put anything into osm that is just lines on a blueprint in a drawer at
> the municipality. I map what's on the ground. When (if) those streets
> actually get built then I will map them.
>
Err.. OK.
Developers accurate detailed plans less worth than GPS signals in a
built up area?
OK, if you say so. I know which I'd rather have.
> TeleAtlas apparently got those plans from the municipality and promptly
> included them in their database as if those streets are already there.
> May lead to a few confused TomTom users in that area :-)
>
>
>
True. I didn't suggest using them immediately, I thought that if you got
hold of them they might be useful references, but whatever you think's best.
Cheers
Dave F.
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
>
>
>
More information about the talk
mailing list