[OSM-talk] Fwd: Nav4All navigation shut down by Navteq
Frederik Ramm
frederik at remote.org
Tue Feb 2 23:32:19 GMT 2010
Hi,
Ulf Lamping wrote:
> You're all right when it comes to common stuff, that's documented in Map
> Features and may already exist in the presets of JOSM/Potlatch. But
> that's the easy part.
>
> The hassle begins, when you come to a topic where this isn't the case.
But this thread started with people complaining about lack of commercial
usability because of "tagging mayhem" (Nic's term). Although I share
Ivan's sentiment (producing something commercially usable should not be
our #1 goal), maybe we can stick with that for a moment - let us try and
find out what data the commercial providers have and which is *not* on
one simple Wiki page (or a mug).
It can't be the murky details of cycleways and bridleways because the
commercial providers don't have that, or if they have it then only in
selected areas. It can't be highway=path and all that because they don't
have it. It can't be - in my opinion! - the top highway types from
motorway down to residential because they aren't any better in that than
we are (or are they).
It could be turn restrictions; I agree that an easy editor for those is
required - but while the tagging rules are a bit complex for turn
restrictions, they are not mayhem - they are perfectly clear.
So where is it that
1. the commercial providers have good data
2. OSM hasn't and
3. the reason for OSM not having it is not lack of coverage but lack of
consensus regarding tagging?
Bye
Frederik
--
Frederik Ramm ## eMail frederik at remote.org ## N49°00'09" E008°23'33"
More information about the talk
mailing list