[OSM-talk] public_transport=platform not rendered
Peter Wendorff
wendorff at uni-paderborn.de
Sat Nov 17 14:35:44 GMT 2012
Hi.
While I can see that there's the change from highway=bus_stop to
public_transport=platform documented in the wiki, I did not follow that
process when it happened, I think, but:
How is the fact tagged that any particular platform is a bus stop, and
not e.g. a tram platform? Do we really rely on relations for bus and
tram routes to exist and contain this platform as a member to decide
upon that?
I therefore would still add both tags, as IMHO public_transport=platform
does not tell the same stuff.
regards
Peter
Am 17.11.2012 14:17, schrieb Jo:
> If there is an actual platform, I tend to create way for it. Until now
> I added both highway=platform and public_transport=platform to them.
> As far as I'm concerned, that's tagging for the renderer though. I
> could, of course, add both highway=bus_stop and
> public_transport=platform to the 40000 stops in Flanders, but I
> consider that a waste of precious space and bandwith.
>
> I'd prefer to have 1 tag for 1 concept and that's the reason why the
> proposal got my vote. I'm very patient and I certainly didn't expect
> it to be implemented everywhere right away, but we're 1,5 years
> further now.
>
> I'll roll back the 100 or some such I already did and I'll go back to
> waiting for the rest of the osm world to catch up. I can change them
> in bulk at some point in the future.
>
> It seemed like a good opportunity to convert them now, as I'm
> reviewing all the stops in my region and it helped me to keep track of
> my progress. I created a nice new mapcss for the purpose, showing me
> the name, ref, zone as well as a route_ref and also a not_served_by,
> which I need for automatic quality checking. route_ref is interesting
> as well for bus service which most probably won't get a route relation
> (schoolbuses, market buses, student services and on call services
> (Belbus)).
>
> If Mapnik ever gets changed, maybe amenity=shelter,
> shelter_type=public_transport can also be rendered differently, since
> now there seem to be a lot of hiking shelters next to the roads in
> Belgium.
>
> Polyglot.
>
>
> 2012/11/17 Tobias Knerr <osm at tobias-knerr.de <mailto:osm at tobias-knerr.de>>
>
> On 17.11.2012 10:15, Philip Barnes wrote:
> > To tag bus stops as platform surely requires a survey?
> >
> > Tram stops tend to have platforms, as of course do railway
> stations of
> > course. Bus stops are normally flat however.
>
> I think you are reading the public_transport=platform tag too
> literally.
> It merely denotes the place where passengers are waiting for the
> transportation vehicle. It does not distinguish between flat and
> raised
> structures.
>
> Quoting the wiki, "If there is no platform in the real world, one can
> place a node at the pole."
>
> Tobias
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org <mailto:talk at openstreetmap.org>
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
>
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20121117/177dd92d/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list