[OSM-talk] undiscussed (?) mechanical edit on diet:vegan and diet:vegetarian
SomeoneElse
lists at mail.atownsend.org.uk
Tue May 20 10:26:39 UTC 2014
Michael Reichert wrote:
> Hi,
>
> I have discovered a mechanical edit of 100 restaurants worldwide by user
> BuganiniQ.
>
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/22303143
> comment=update diet:vegen/diet:vegetarian: set to only according to
> cuisine; remove redundant tags
> created_by=osmapi/0.2.24
>
> Has this edit been discussed before? (Maybe I have missed the
> discussion) I have not found anything browsing through the archives of
> talk and imports mailing list back to March 2014. There are also no
> results when I look for user BuganiniQ in OSM forum.
>
I've not seen any discussion anywhere of this one.
In practice, there are _lots_ of these sorts of well-meaning "tidying
up" edits; relatively few of which are ever discussed. Most are entirely
sensible (for example, see
http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/24991952/history , which is in the most
recent such changeset that crosses where I live).
Should all such changesets be cleared as "mechanical edits" first? The
current guidelines suggest yes, but in practice this isn't done in
changesets that are "obviously correct" such as the maxspeed one above.
The tricky bit is to tell where the person doing the edit doesn't
understand the nuances present in the keys and values concerned (as I'm
sure that I don't with vegan etc.).
Cheers,
Andy
More information about the talk
mailing list