[OSM-talk] Fixing broken multipolygons
Martin Koppenhoefer
dieterdreist at gmail.com
Sat Mar 4 09:50:41 UTC 2017
sent from a phone
> On 4 Mar 2017, at 08:49, Jochen Topf <jochen at remote.org> wrote:
>
> Looking at the graphs on http://area.jochentopf.com/stats you can see
> that the number of (multi)polygons is growing steadily, while the number
> of errors has been more or less flat over the last half year.
nice stats and good results.
I want to point out though that "
Errors: Inner rings with same tags as outer rings"
are not necessarily errors, and should not be "fixed" unless you know very well the situation and can tell that there's indeed a redundancy/data problem. E.g. you can have a building or building:part inside another building or building:part. These could be tagged still "incompletely" hence having just the same tags for the moment but be different objects nonetheless. Similarly woods inside woods, etc.
Cheers,
Martin
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20170304/7da3c58f/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list