[OSM-talk] Fixing broken multipolygons
moltonel at gmail.com
moltonel at gmail.com
Sat Mar 4 11:03:26 UTC 2017
On 4 March 2017 9:50:41 AM GMT+00:00, Martin Koppenhoefer
>I want to point out though that "
>Errors: Inner rings with same tags as outer rings"
>
>are not necessarily errors, and should not be "fixed" unless you know
>very well the situation and can tell that there's indeed a
>redundancy/data problem. E.g. you can have a building or building:part
>inside another building or building:part. These could be tagged still
>"incompletely" hence having just the same tags for the moment but be
>different objects nonetheless. Similarly woods inside woods, etc.
>
You should also look out for MPs with tags on the outer ring but should actually only be on the realtion. Having the same tags on inner and outer is a nice heuristic that QA tools detect, but is not the only way that old-style polygons (which AFAIU wont be supported by osm2pgsql at some stage) can happen.
Sometimes it's tricky: I recently fixed a MP with no tag, 1 inner, 1 outer, and the outer taged as natural=wood leisure=park. Turned out the park was mostly wood with a clearing, so moved only natural=wood to the relation.
--
Sent from my internet
More information about the talk
mailing list