[OSM-talk] Your experience in reaching out to Maps.me users ?
Mario Frasca
mario at anche.no
Mon Dec 7 01:58:24 UTC 2020
My experience is limited to one person in Panamá, who's used two user
names: Kielito and Kielito1.
He adds shops, one per changeset, he shortens names, and seldom uses
capital letters.
https://resultmaps.neis-one.org/osm-discussion-comments?uid=8527833
https://resultmaps.neis-one.org/osm-discussion-comments?uid=8943003
As you can see, he only replied to
https://openstreetmap.org/changeset/61198755, where I asked him where
some object really belonged, given I would not expect a shop to be in
the middle of a road. "put it to the right, thank you" was the answer.
something I did not do. I have no idea why he thinks he can't edit once
he's contributed data.
At a certain point I started systematically commenting to his changesets
"who do you think is going to clean up your incomplete information?",
before I alerted the DWG about it. The reply I received from the DWG
was that I should not scare away providers of valuable information. I
can't find the reply, to correctly quote text and attribute authorship
of the reply.
regards, MF
On 04/12/2020 11:37, michael.montani95 at gmail.com (Michael Montani) wrote:
> Dear all,
>
> I'm calling back a discussion on this mailing list on how Maps.Me edits
> most of the times result to be very bad and close to vandalism. Furthermore
> it seems the editor hasn't any notification system (as iD and JOSM) to tell
> the user that at least someone sent an OSM message.
>
> We found out some users mapping very bad (and huge quantity) of POIs here
> and there in:
> - DRC: An user mapping over all the country, including sensible, temporary
> data like an assault place in Irumu
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/8018353585#map=19/1.45249/29.87712
> (mapped as shop=butcher, with questionable dark sarcasm), plus many other
> questionable ones
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/format%20answer/history#map=10/1.2949/29.9117
> - Mali: An user putting thousands of office=government in Bamako and other
> cities, making impossible to produce decent urban maps out of OSM data
> within a capital city...
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/seydoukone/history#map=11/12.6172/-7.9153
>
> What worries me the most is that no one of these users are answering to
> messages (and it's very common among Maps.Me users as I see...) and even if
> they could be reverted, nothing is letting them know that they are actually
> vandalising the map. It's difficult also to proceed with full reverts
> because some tags from time to time seem reasonable, but can be challenging
> to verify on the ground.
>
> I'm actually wondering about the causes of such bad tags, is Maps.Me using
> preset names which are difficult to associate to actual tags? Should it be
> mandatory for OSM editors to show OSM notifications? It seems also Maps.Me
> itself is difficult to contact!! https://github.com/mapsme/omim/issues/13951
>
> Thank you,
> Michael Montani
> -------------- next part --------------
> An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
> URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20201204/f34c603e/attachment.htm>
More information about the talk
mailing list