[OSM-talk] Quality FTW
Ed Loach
edloach at gmail.com
Wed Aug 11 17:04:04 UTC 2021
Zooming in on an area I knew in Georgia, near Savannah, it looks like railway lines are showing the same as missing roads.
Ed
From: Clifford Snow
Sent: 09 August 2021 17:23
To: Steve Coast <steve at stevecoast.com>
Cc: talk at openstreetmap.org
Subject: Re: [OSM-talk] Quality FTW
Steve,
Looks like a great tool that's been missing since TeleNav lost interest in a tool that is similar to this one. I already fixed two roads!
For those interested in using the tool, it looks like there is coverage of the Eastern US, from the middle of Ohio down to the middle of Florida. I can't wait to see Washington State results.
Best,
Clifford
On Mon, Aug 9, 2021 at 9:03 AM Steve Coast <steve at stevecoast.com <mailto:steve at stevecoast.com> > wrote:
https://www.tomtom.com/blog/maps/tomtom-openstreetmaps-mapmetrics-map-editing/
We shipped an OSM quality tool today that’s a work in progress. It shows a lot of promise, happy to answer questions and take any feedback. Especially if there’s areas you want done next, we’re pushing through the US right now if you select 2021 06 in the layer panel…
Best
Steve
_______________________________________________
talk mailing list
talk at openstreetmap.org <mailto:talk at openstreetmap.org>
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
--
@osm_washington
www.snowandsnow.us <https://www.snowandsnow.us>
OpenStreetMap: Maps with a human touch
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20210811/1ed80f25/attachment.htm>
More information about the talk
mailing list