[OSM-talk] Persian/Arabian Gulf Tagging
Martin Koppenhoefer
dieterdreist at gmail.com
Fri Jun 18 07:41:19 UTC 2021
Am Do., 17. Juni 2021 um 22:28 Uhr schrieb John Whelan <
jwhelan0112 at gmail.com>:
> and the problem for "Bruxelles -Brussel " is it is very difficult for end
> users to search for the name.
>
You can (probably should), use several tags at the same time, e.g.
name="Bruxelles -Brussel", name:fr=Bruxelles and name:nl=Brussel
https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/1635651356
> We had the same problem in Ottawa with street names. "rue Slater Street"
> which is more or less what is on some street signs. Other street signs
> have something like just "Slater"
>
> I think we now have name:en Slater street, name:fr rue Slater
>
how do you deal with "name", leave it empty? Have both names concatenated?
Cheers,
Martin
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20210618/a9a19923/attachment.htm>
More information about the talk
mailing list