[OSM-talk] Recent spikes in the use of road key
Bert -Araali- Van Opstal
bert.araali.afritastic at gmail.com
Wed Mar 3 18:34:48 UTC 2021
I agree, didn't say it is a violation (yet).
Combinations of the suspicious keys:
road_name =
https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/keys/road_name#combinations
<https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/keys/road_name#combinations>
road = https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/keys/road#combinations
<https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/keys/road#combinations>
All seem to be in my opinion incorrect use and appeared massively in a
very short time.
On 03/03/2021 21:27, Pierre Béland wrote:
> We see a spike yes in objects references with road=*. But we need to
> know what type of object they are describing. This tag can be the main
> tag that wants to refer to roads, or this can be a secondary tag used
> with a tag like historical=yes, memorial=*, etc.
>
> Look for example at https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/2209159511
> <https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/2209159511>
> For the Taginfo chronology, the map shows the distribution and we see
> a lot of objects with road=* in Germany. Suspecting more of these,
>
>
> Below a short analysis with Overpass queries to compare usage for
> nodes and ways comparing part of Europe with part of Africa. In
> Germany, we observe that the tag "historic": "milestone" is often
> used on nodes with road=Road name. In Africa, we find more ways that
> probably refer to highways.
>
> West Europe, 187 nodes https://overpass-turbo.eu/s/14vb
> <https://overpass-turbo.eu/s/14vb>
> 79 ways https://overpass-turbo.eu/s/14vc
> <https://overpass-turbo.eu/s/14vc>
>
> Africa, 4 nodes https://overpass-turbo.eu/s/14vf
> <https://overpass-turbo.eu/s/14vf>
> 338 ways https://overpass-turbo.eu/s/14ve
> <https://overpass-turbo.eu/s/14ve>
>
> As you see, we need deeper analysis to find where this spike comes from.
>
> regard
>
> Pierre
>
>
> Le mercredi 3 mars 2021 12 h 55 min 16 s UTC−5, Bert -Araali- Van
> Opstal <bert.araali.afritastic at gmail.com> a écrit :
>
>
> Taginfo link for chronology:
> https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/keys/road#chronology
> <https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/keys/road#chronology>
>
> On 03/03/2021 20:33, Bert -Araali- Van Opstal wrote:
>
> Just the key "road=*", search for road in Taginfo tab KEY.
> In Taginfo I searched for the key, got a long list with all kinds of
> keys containing the word "road", then selected just "road" from the
> list returned by taginfo.
>
> If you go to chronology tab you see the spikes very clearly.
>
> Greetings,
>
> Bert Araali
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20210303/d5f3956c/attachment.htm>
More information about the talk
mailing list