[OSM-talk] [Mecanical Edit] change (depreciated) amenity=embassy into (approved) office=diplomatic + diplomatic=embassy
Stephan Knauss
osm at stephans-server.de
Tue Mar 9 22:57:54 UTC 2021
On 09.03.2021 13:54, Marc_marc wrote:
> I propose this mecanical edition to convert the remaining objects.
please don't. This will create problems with "not so perfect" tagged
elements.
Examle here:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/1392112775
Tags
amenity embassy
consulate honorary_consul
contact:email chiang-mai at hk-diplo.de
country DE
diplomatic consulate
name German Honorary Consulate
name:de Honorarkonsul der Bundesrepublik Deutschland
office diplomatic
It seems to have already some tags indicating this is a consulate.
Maybe here simply the amenity=embassy is wrong and should be removed.
Automatically re-tagging as embassy will be wrong.
I think this requires a case-by-case analysis of the existing tags,
maybe checking the name to decide what kind of feature it is.
Stephan
More information about the talk
mailing list