[Talk-GB] map styles on osm.org; other sites (was: Re: driveway-becomes-track)
Nick
nick at foresters.org
Sun Dec 13 13:37:20 UTC 2020
Totally agree that openstreetmap.org isn't supposed to be a "general
public" map destination but without knowing user journeys, I assume that
is where most people land.
Options could be that openstreetmap.org provide alternative links based
on locality and/or develop robust (N.B. tiles from opencyclemap.org
seems to have security issue) local solutions that are found by search
engines (i.e. good search engine optimisation)
On 13/12/2020 12:12, Andy Townsend wrote:
>
>
> On 13/12/2020 11:16, Mateusz Konieczny via Talk-GB wrote:
>> Note that someone who wants to show their map style at OSM website can
>> be included, though they must sponsor hosting
>>
>> See
>> https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Featured_tile_layers/Guidelines_for_new_tile_layers
>> <https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Featured_tile_layers/Guidelines_for_new_tile_layers>
>>
>> As far as I know, the main blocker seems to be
>> "Capable of meeting traffic demands. The proposed tile layer
>> server/server farm
>> must be capable of accepting the traffic volume from the
>> OpenStreetMap website."
>>
>> ÖPNVKarte is map style that joined recently.
>>
>> Dec 13, 2020, 12:08 by nick at foresters.org:
>>
>> Seems to me that apart from the tagging, the issue highlighted
>> here is with how the general public can easily use OSM? Going to
>> the OSM map, the layers on offer are Standard, Cycle Map (which
>> does show the driveway connected) etc. but if a user wants a more
>> specific use this is not easy to find. To my mind this is where
>> more options from the worldwide map fail to deliver and is a
>> bigger issue that can be resolved by understanding the 'customer'
>> journey better?
>>
> The main blocker for a map that shows public footpaths etc. would
> actually be the "Global scope and coverage" requirement on that page,
> since public footpaths only exist in England and Wales.
>
> It used to be possible to easily replace tiles from one of the map
> styles at osm.org with another one, but since the move to https-only
> tiles that's now much harder to do. You can replace (say)
> https://map.atownsend.org.uk/hot/9/253/166.png with
> https://tile-a.openstreetmap.fr/hot/9/253/166.png at the hosts file
> level, but need to click through a "scary browser warning" every few days.
>
> More generally openstreetmap.org isn't really designed as a "general
> public" map destination, which is fair enough (it can't do
> everything). It's easy to make suggestions like "it should do X as
> well" - the tricky bit is actually doing it and maintaining it. I'd
> definitely prefer a project landing page that's closer to the German
> one https://openstreetmap.de/ , but I don't have the skills, energy,
> time or enthusiasm to make that happen. I particularly like the
> "showroom" there - a link to lots of different map styles, separate
> from the main openstreetmap.de map.
>
> Another example that is surely worth mentioning here is
> https://cycle.travel - that's designed for a particular use case. I
> suspect that most people become aware of OSM by seeing the name at the
> bottom-right of a completely different site that someone sent them to
> because it was useful. Another indication of this is the number of
> help questions that we see where people are having problems with "the
> openstreetmap app" or "the site gives an error" (and that site clearly
> isn't openstreetmap.org).
>
> Best Regards,
>
> Andy
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-GB mailing list
> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20201213/ece9c499/attachment.htm>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list